HomeEuropeTop Suites of Malta, Part 2: St. Julian's and Sliema

Top Suites of Malta, Part 2: St. Julian’s and Sliema

Part 2 of our guide to Malta’s top hotel suites covers the best St. Julian’s hotels, from the striking high-rise ME Malta to resorts on St Julian’s Bay and Balluta Bay, plus AX The Palace in neighboring Sliema. Malta draws high-net-worth visitors with its Mediterranean lifestyle, luxury marinas, historic walled cities, Michelin-starred dining, yachting and favorable residency programs.

Its strategic location between Europe, North Africa and the Middle East has helped make the island a hub for international business and wealth management, with financial services, online gaming, maritime services, aviation registration and management, technology and pharmaceuticals among its key industries.

Part 1 covered Valletta, Floriana, Mdina, Rabat, Attard and Gozo.

St. Julian’s and Sliema top suites at a glance

HotelLocationTop suiteSize
ME MaltaSt. Julian’s, a high-rise with two rooftop poolsUltimate ME+ Presidential Suite, three bedrooms2,300 sq.ft.
The Westin Dragonara ResortSt. Julian’s, on a private peninsulaTwo-Bedroom Presidential Penthouse with plunge pool2,850 sq.ft.
Hilton MaltaSt. Julian’sPresidential Suite, two bedrooms and 11 balconies3,121 sq.ft.
InterContinental MaltaSt. Julian’s, with a rooftop poolPresidential Suite with terrace1,950 sq.ft.
Malta Marriott Resort and SpaSt. Julian’s, on Balluta BayPresidential Suite with sea views1,614 sq.ft.
Hyatt Regency MaltaCentral St. Julian’sPresidential Suite, top floor1,200 sq.ft.
AX The PalaceSliema, near the seaMusic Suite with private hot tub700 sq.ft.

1. ME Malta, St. Julian’s

ME Malta's tower, marked with the ME logo, beside the twisting Mercury Tower in St. Julian's

The Telegraph says Zaha Hadid designed this striking high-rise, which looks over St Julian’s Bay and up close at the neighboring Mercury Tower, Malta’s tallest building. It has two rooftop pools and a subterranean spa, and “the service is brilliant.” The double-height reception on level seven is framed by the Mercury Tower’s twist, echoed in a curved white staircase and statement lights. If you like contemporary design, “this is one for you.”

Ultimate ME+ Presidential Suite

Lounge of the Ultimate ME+ Presidential Suite at ME Malta, with floor-to-ceiling windows over the bay and the coast

The Ultimate ME+ Presidential Suite spans 2,300 sq.ft., with three bedrooms, a living room, a game room with a pool table and spectacular views.

See more suites at ME Malta.

2. The Westin Dragonara Resort, St. Julian’s

The Westin Dragonara Resort sits on a private peninsula fringed by the sea. Forbes Travel Guide notes a villa-style lobby lit by floor-to-ceiling windows and 408 rooms and suites, including 66 Luxury Bay suites in their own annex at the water’s edge, with kitchenettes, walk-in rain showers, freestanding tubs and terraces. Resort life centers on The Reef Club Pool and Beach Lido with the Bedouin Bar, plus a casino, a gym and five restaurants, among them Palio’s Trattoria for fine dining and the Boathouse Lounge, set in an original 19th-century boathouse.

Two-Bedroom Presidential Penthouse

Two-Bedroom Presidential Penthouse at The Westin Dragonara, with a living room opening onto a private plunge pool and sea views

One of the resort’s two Presidential Penthouse Suites, it takes up 2,850 sq.ft. of the top floor, with a private plunge pool and a sunny terrace.

See more suites at The Westin Dragonara Resort.

3. Hilton Malta, St. Julian’s

Hilton Malta at dusk, with palm trees and white arches reflected in the pool

The reviewers at 30 Views say the team and the quality of service at Hilton Malta put it at the top of their list of favorites after a single visit, and they have returned several times since.

Presidential Suite

Living room of the Presidential Suite at Hilton Malta, with blue velvet sofas and a sculptural ceiling light

On the 10th floor, the Presidential Suite spans 3,121 sq.ft., with two bedrooms and 11 balconies.

See more suites at Hilton Malta.

4. InterContinental Malta, St. Julian’s

Rooftop pool at InterContinental Malta, with sun loungers along the edge and the sea beyond

The Guardian highlights the InterContinental’s five-star luxury and friendly staff, one of the largest and best-equipped gyms on the island, a beautiful spa and a rooftop pool.

Presidential Suite

Presidential Suite at InterContinental Malta, with a freestanding tub by the window and a glass wall to the bedroom

The 1,950 sq.ft. Presidential Suite has its own outdoor terrace.

See more suites at InterContinental Malta.

5. Malta Marriott Resort and Spa, St. Julian’s

Malta Marriott Resort and Spa at dusk, its lit facade rising above the waterfront in St. Julian's

Malta Marriott Resort and Spa sits on Balluta Bay in St. Julian’s and debuted in winter 2020 after a renovation of nearly $33 million by London-based RPW Design. Forbes Travel Guide describes a clean, contemporary look with traditional Maltese crafts: lacy curtains, hand-blown glass in the light fixtures and locally made cement tiles. The 301-room hotel has a spa with an indoor pool, a gym, a squash court, four restaurants, two bars and three pools, plus special rates and priority scheduling at Royal Malta Golf Club.

Presidential Suite

Presidential Suite lounge at Malta Marriott Resort and Spa, with an oval table, armchairs and windows facing the sea

The 1,614 sq.ft. Presidential Suite has separate dining and living areas, a large outdoor living space and sea views.

See more suites at Malta Marriott Resort and Spa.

6. Hyatt Regency Malta, St. Julian’s

Hyatt Regency Malta in St. Julian's, a curved glass tower above a lit stone courtyard at dusk

The Telegraph says Hyatt Regency Malta is highly rated for its sleek, modern boutique look, central location and excellent amenities, a short walk from Spinola Bay, the beaches, nightlife and top restaurants. The rooftop infinity pool and bar have excellent sunset and sea views, and the Mediterranean restaurant, SEED, is praised for its extensive buffet and à la carte breakfast.

Presidential Suite

The 1,200 sq.ft. Presidential Suite is on the hotel’s top floor.

See more suites at Hyatt Regency Malta.

7. AX The Palace, Sliema

Lobby of AX The Palace in Sliema, with a crystal chandelier in a domed ceiling over white armchairs

AX The Palace is in the center of Sliema, a resort town on Malta’s northeast coast, about a five-minute walk from the Mediterranean. Forbes Travel Guide lists 149 stylish rooms, including luxury Designer Suites each themed around one of the five senses, plus a rooftop infinity pool, an indoor freshwater pool, a sauna, a steam room, a spa and a fitness center. Dine on Asian-inspired dishes at TemptAsian on the ninth floor, or have cocktails and sushi at the seasonal Lounge 360 on the top floor beside the infinity pool, with views over the city and the sea.

Music Suite

Music Suite at AX The Palace in Sliema, with a white bed, black and white decor and a desk built from a drum set

The 700 sq.ft. Music Suite plays on its theme, with white and black marble tiles that recall a piano keyboard and a desk made from a drum set. It has two queen beds and a private hot tub on the terrace overlooking Sliema.

See more suites at AX The Palace.

St. Julian’s hotels FAQ

What are the best hotels in St. Julian’s, Malta?

This guide features ME Malta, The Westin Dragonara Resort, Hilton Malta, InterContinental Malta, Malta Marriott Resort and Spa and Hyatt Regency Malta, with the top suite at each, plus AX The Palace in neighboring Sliema.

Which St. Julian’s hotel has the largest suite?

Of the suites in this guide, the Presidential Suite at Hilton Malta is the largest at 3,121 sq.ft., with two bedrooms and 11 balconies on the 10th floor.

Which St. Julian’s suite has its own plunge pool?

The Two-Bedroom Presidential Penthouse at The Westin Dragonara Resort takes up 2,850 sq.ft. of the top floor, with a private plunge pool and a sunny terrace.

Which St. Julian’s hotels have rooftop pools?

ME Malta has two rooftop pools, Hyatt Regency Malta has a rooftop infinity pool and bar with sunset and sea views, and InterContinental Malta has a rooftop pool.

Where is the Malta Marriott Resort and Spa?

It sits on Balluta Bay in St. Julian’s. The 301-room resort debuted in winter 2020 after a renovation of nearly $33 million, and guests get special rates and priority scheduling at Royal Malta Golf Club.

More from DG Amazing Experiences: Top Suites of Malta, Part 1, Malta’s Luxury Boutique Hotels and Palazzos and Seven Days as a VIP in Malta.

Doug Gollan
Doug Gollanhttp://douggollandotcom.wordpress.com
I am Editor-in-Chief of Private Jet Card Comparisons and DG Amazing Experiences, and a Contributor to Forbes.com.
RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular